GSE completed stage I of Akhaltsikhe-Batumi OHL construction
Georgian State Electrosystem successfully completed stage I of 220 kV double-circuit Akhaltsikhe-Batumi OHL construction, which means the construction of a new 52 km transmission line connecting 500/400/220 kV Akhaltsikhe SS to 220 kV Batumi SS. The new transmission line will connect 178 MW HPP to Batumi-220 SS. A total of 144 towers were installed within the framework of the project.
At the same time, stage II of the project is progress, which envisages construction of 92 km OHL from Akhaltsikhe SS to Shuakhevi SS. A total of about 144 km double-circuit transmission line will be constructed within the framework of the project, which implies the installation of 398 towers.
The new transmission line will ensure stable power supply in the region, reduce the power cutoffs, and GSE will be able to satisfy the growing demand for electricity in and outside the country.
The project is implemented with financial support of the World Bank and it is planned to complete in 2018.