GSE Educational Tour for Ozurgeti Senior Pupils
In the context of educational tour, senior pupils of Ozurgeti Municipality visited Georgian State Electrosystem. The senior pupils visited the National Dispatch Centre at the Head Office of Georgian State Electrosystem, where they met Romeo Mikautadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Zurab Ezugbaia, member of GSE Management Board, gave a small lecture on the role and importance of Georgian State Electrosystem in the development of the country's energy sector. Other representatives of GSE also shared their experience with the senior pupils.
After the National Dispatch Centre, the pupils visited the Navtlughi Substation and GSE Training Centre Polygon, where they took part in various electrical equipment-testing processes.
Within the tour, the senior pupils saw Zemo Avchala Hydro Power Plant (ZAHPP), heard the history of the HPP and got acquainted with the power generation process.
Making young people get interested in the energy sector is one of the GSE priorities. Therefore, Georgian State Electrosystem will organize such meetings in the future again.