One more stream of students at GSE
The Georgian State Electrosystem Training Centre has another stream of students. Two more groups will be provided with the young engineers’ training/retraining and skill upgrading course. The groups will be given practical and theoretical trainings during one year. A total of 25 students will study electricity. Successful graduates will be employed at different structural units of GSE.
Georgian State Electrosystem has been implementing the program since 2005. A total of 222 students went through the program, and 172 students out of the 222 were employed by GSE.
Many large-scale energy projects are underway in the country. That is why the new generation is a very important resource for GSE so that they become professionals and develop the skills necessary for the development of the energy sector of Georgia.