Preventive maintenance in high mountainous regions
In respect of the winter season, Georgian State Electrosystem carried out preventive maintenance in high mountainous regions.
The planned works were performed on 35 kV Ipari-Mestia OHL, which supplies electricity to Mestia and its surrounding areas, and on 110 kV Jakhunderi-Ipari OHL, where special attention was paid to the OHL sections going through the Latfari Pass areas. The access road to Beshumi-110/35/10 substation located in the highlands of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara was completely cleaned up; while, preventive maintenance was provided on the Beshumi OHL. The planned examination of tower supports and wires was made on 110 kV Dariali OHL. This transmission line supplies electricity to Kazbegi municipality.
The full rehabilitation of 35 kV Khudoni OHL, which was constructed at 110 kV dimensions but was operating on 35 kV voltage, is still in progress. To ensure the capacity required for the construction of Nenskra HPP, it was necessary to move the line to 110 kV voltage, which implied rehabilitation and reconstruction of the OHL sections. At this time, the cable installation work is in progress. Full rehabilitation of Khudoni OHL will be completed by the beginning of December.