System Emergency Training at GSE Training Center
On June 9, another system emergency training was conducted at the Training Center of Georgian State Electrosystem. The training was attended by GSE dispatch operators and duty operations staff as well as staff from different energy companies, such as Energo Pro Georgia, Georgian Water and Power LLC, Khrami HPP-1 and Khrami HPP-2.
In the course of the training, the dispatchers and duty operations staff of the GSE National Dispatch Center, together with the representatives of other energy companies, managed to eliminate the mock system accident.
The above-mentioned training is the first large-scale project in Georgia, which serves to facilitate the development of coordinated work skills of energy companies and to eliminate various shortcomings. The goal of holding system emergency trainings is to enhance the country's energy stability and reliability.