Working Meeting within the Frame of Transmission Network Expansion Program II
On 16 and 17 October 2017, joint working meetings of representatives of Georgian State Electrosystem, EnergoTrans and consulting companies were held in the GSE head office within the frame of the Transmission Network Expansion Program II.
At the meetings, the parties discussed the environmental and social resettlement issues in relation to the planned projects.
The Project is funded by the German Reconstruction Bank (KfW) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Fichtner is the Technical Consultant, while SLR is the Environmental and Social Consultant of the Project. The Transmission Network Expansion Program II includes the transmission network expansion through the construction and rehabilitation of transmission lines and substations in Georgia, which will make the country more energy efficient and will facilitate export and import.