Working Meetings within the Scope of AGIR Project
Working meetings were held in the head office of Georgian State Electrosystem within the framework of the North-South Energy Corridor (AGIR) Project. The meetings were attended by representatives of German (Project Consultant), Armenian and Russian delegations, System Operators, Expert Groups of Transmission Network Operators and KfW, the Project funder.
At the working meetings, the parties were acquainted with the draft Final Feasibility Report prepared by Feichtner, the German consulting firm, and laid down the plans for implementing the further steps of the Project.The final meeting of the Expert Group has been scheduled to be held in Tehran by the end of October, where representatives of all countries involved in the Project (Armenia, Georgia, Iran, and Russia) will sign the Research Report and will schedule the next meeting of the Coordination Council.
The North-South Energy Corridor Project includes a complex of transmission lines and substations that will connect power systems of South of Russia, Georgia, Armenia and North-West of Iran, and ensure large-scale power transmission in this direction to ensure export, import and transit.
AGIR Tbilisi 1 small (1).jpgAGIR Tbilisi 1 small (2).jpgAGIR Tbilisi 1 small (3).jpgAGIR Tbilisi 1 small (4).jpgAGIR Tbilisi 1 small (5).jpgAGIR Tbilisi 1 small (6).jpgAGIR Tbilisi 1 small (7).jpg