Year-End Meeting at Ajara-Guria-Samegrelo Regional Network Office
The management team of Georgian State Electrosystem led by Sulkhan Zumburidze visited Ajara-Guria-Samegrelo Regional Network within the Visit to Regional Networks project.
The GSE management team visited the Batumi-220 substation, Menji-220 substation and Khudoni transmission line, and familiarized with the work carried out during the year of 2017.Mr. Avtandil Mosidze, Ajara-Guria-Samegrelo Regional Network Manager, made a presentation at the meeting held at the Regional Network Office. According to him, significant work has been performed at the substations during the year.
In addition, within the frames of the Nenskra HPP Construction project, the 35kV OHL was successfully transferred to Khudoni HPP 110 kV voltage, which implied rehabilitation and reconstruction of the entire line route.
At the end of the meeting, Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem talked about large-scale projects implemented in the company for the last period. The management team held a dialogue with the staff.