Youth Conference on Energy
Today, on June 28, the Youth Conference on Energy has been held in Tbilisi under the initiative of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) project "Governing for Growth" (G4G) and Tbilisi State University. Mr. Giorgi Chikovani, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia opened the Conference. The goal of the Conference was to introduce the Georgian energy sector and its career perspectives to students.
Mr. Mikheil Tavberidze, Head of the Department of Operational Planning and Contracts Registration of Georgian State Electrosystem, made a speech at the Conference and introduced to students the GSE activities and its role in the country’s energy development. He also spoke about the Training Center of Georgian State Electrosystem, where young engineers are trained/retrained and take a course in the energy field. Successful graduates continue to work in various structural units of GSE.