Sulkhan Zumburidze Met Regional Employees of Georgian State Electrosystem
Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, introduced future plans and projects to GSE regional employees.
Currently, many projects are being implemented at GSE that are important for the country. In addition, the internal network is being developed, new sources of generation are going to be added to the grid, and many large-scale projects will be implemented in the future, which will considerably increase the export and transit potential of the country.
To improve the efficiency of management at GSE, ongoing activities and construction projects associated with the transmission infrastructure have been separated from each other.
"Our company is moving forward to a new stage of development.Now it is the right time to meet challenges. The projects that are essential for the development of the country's energy sector will be launched soon. We must build a new power system to be completely different from the former one, and my, your, every GSE employee's role in these activities is crucial," Sulkhan Zumburidze said.