Working Meeting Between Georgian and Armenian Colleagues
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem and Garnik Balian, Deputy Director General of Electric Power System Operator of Armenia signed an agreement between Georgia and Armenia on the supply of electricity in emergency situations.
The meeting was held with the support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and was attended by: Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Romeo Mikautadze, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia Hakob Vardanian and David Hoffman, Deputy Mission Director of the US Agency for International Development in Georgia, as well as Heads of Georgian State Electrosystem, Electricity System Commercial Operator, Energy Exchange of Georgia, Electro Power System Operator of Armenia, Market Settlement Center and Yerevan Thermal Power Station.
In his greeting speech, Romeo Mikautadze introduced the current trends in the energy system of Georgia to the Armenian delegation and emphasized the importance of interstate cooperation to maintain energy sustainability and stability in the region.
Georgian and Armenian colleagues discussed the contractual projects and compensation for deviations arising during the supply of electricity and commercial overflows, discussed the agreements on the supply of electricity in emergency situations. Attention was focused on the Black Sea submarine cable project, which aims to connect the South Caucasus region with South-Eastern Europe and dramatically increase Georgia's transit capacity. Also, the conversation touched on the prospects of future cooperation, which will significantly increase the transit opportunities between the energy systems of Georgia and Armenia.