Delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem visited Baku
Delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem visited Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan.
The sides discussed the following issues at the working meeting held under the auspices of Azerbaijan energy system operator AzerEnergy: technical and commercial aspects of providing electricity transit from Azerbaijan to Turkey via Georgian electric network; construction of a new cross-border power transmission line connecting Azerbaijan and Georgia; and other issues of operational cooperation between the two countries. The sides also discussed the improvement of power supply schemes between Azerbaijan and Georgia and the increase of flow capacities.
Within the framework of the visit, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem David Tvalabeishvili and President of AzerEnergy Baba Rzaev signed a Memorandum of Intent, which envisages the development of power connections between the two countries.
The heads of the companies reached agreement on setting up a standing commission staffed with representatives of AzerEnergy and GSE, and on enhancement of cooperation.