On 23-24 March 2017 working meeting was held between Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze, General Director of Georgian State Electrosystem, and the new management of CJSC High Voltage Electrical Networks. The main purpose of the meeting was to review energy projects ongoing in Georgia and Armenia.
The parties discussed at the meeting a new OHL (Marneuli-Ayrum) construction process connecting Georgia and Armenia. The project includes the construction of a modern HVDC substation, which allows increasing export and import volumes between the two countries and creates a strong connecting energy hub in the so-called North-South transit corridor.
GSE delegation met representatives of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Armenia. Representatives of Armenian Energy System Operator, Settlement Center, Public Services Regulatory Commission, USAID/Georgia, USAID/Armenia, EC-LEDS/Armenia PROJECT also attended the meeting.
The parties discussed at the meeting legislative development of Georgia and Armenia in the energy sector, Armenian energy market reforms, mechanism for cross-border energy trade between Georgia and Armenia, future activity of the working group.
The parties signed a protocol defining important directions of future cooperation.