Exhibition Elcomm Caucasus 2017
The delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem attended Elcomm Caucasus 2017, an international renewable energy and energy industry exhibition, held at the Expo Georgia Exhibition Center with the participation of Georgian and foreign energy companies.
Within the scope of the exhibition, the GSE delegation held working meetings with various Georgian and foreign companies providing services and manufacturing products in the energy sector.
Renewable Energy Development Association of Georgia organized a conference - Renewable and Alternative Energy 2017 - in the exhibition space, where they discussed the new model of energy market, future reforms and possibilities of trade with electricity. Archil Kokhtashvili, Head of the Department of Electrical Regimes and Development of Georgian State Electrosystem, made a presentation on challenges and opportunities of integrating renewable energy sources into the power system of Georgia.
The international exhibition will be held next year.