RFB Reference No.:IBRD/ESRFRP/RFB/01-2022-1
Announcement number: DEP220000046
1. The Georgia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Energy Supply Reliability and Financial Recovery and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for GSE Data Transport Network deployment with MPLS and DWDM Technology.
2. The Georgian State Electrosystem JSC now invites eligible Bidders for GSE Data Transport Network deployment with MPLS and DWDM Technology. The project's aim is to build data transport backbone network for GSE, utilizing MPLS and DWDM technologies, covering needs of SCADA, IT, power metering and other functional divisions. This project will completely replace the old fiber-optic SDH and PDH technologies. Besides flexibility and speed in provisioning services, one of the key element of the new technology is ensuring much greater cyber security of services by segregating the high-criticality networks from each other
The minimum qualification criteria for Bidders to participate in the tender are:
If Bidder is Manufacturer
a) Financial Capability:
The Bidder shall submit audited financial statements or, if not required by the law of the Bidder’s country, other financial statements acceptable to the Purchaser, for the last 3 years [e.g. 2019,2020,2021] prior to bid submission deadline, demonstrating the current soundness of the Bidder’s financial position. The bidder shall have a minimum average annual turnover of 5 mln US Dollars last three years. For a joint venture, this requirement shall be met by each member.
b) Specific Experience:
The Bidder shall demonstrate that it has successfully implemented at least 5 similar projects in Enterprise Networkswithin the last five (5) years (2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) prior to bid submission deadline, in the following countries: Georgia, CIS and EU Countries, among them at least 2 completed projects must be implemented in Georgia (1 DWDM and 1 MPLS project) each with a value of at least USD 1.5mln. Completed contracts must be verified by the relevant acceptance-delivery acts. For a joint venture, this requirement may be met by all members combined each should have at least one.
c) Experience in after sales support:
The Bidder itself or through the association with the qualified “After sales Partner” shall demonstrate qualification of delivering prompt and qualified after sales support and meet the following qualification requirements:
• The party providing after-sale services (Bidder or proposed “After sales Partner”) shall be a locally registered company successfully operated in Georgia during past 3 years.
• The Bidder or proposed “After sales Partner” partner shall be an official partner /authorized partner /re-reseller/legal representative of the Supplier.
d) Documentary Evidence: The Bidder shall furnish documentary evidence to demonstrate that the Goods it offers meet the following usage requirement: