KfW Procurement No. 509903
Type of Notice Prequalification Notice
Prequalification Applications Submission Deadline 25.07.2023
1. Georgian State Electrosystem JSC (GSE), in Georgia, will use funds provided by KfW towards financing the implementation of the project
Open Programme Energy Sector
The project comprises one (1) lot, as follows:
Design and construction of a 350MW Back-to-Back HVDC Converter Station at Akhaltsikhe on a turnkey basis, which is an extension of already existing two Back-to-Back HVDC Converter Units. The scope of work shall include the design, manufacturing, delivering, installation, commissioning, and acceptance testing of the equipment to be installed and the entire substation in every respect and suitable for satisfactory operation.
2. Georgian State Electrosystem JSC (GSE), hereinafter referred to as “the Employer”, now invites Applications of firms/joint ventures interested to qualify for Design & Construction of HVDC BtB Module No.03.
3. Bidding shall be conducted by means of two stage International Competitive procedure as specified in KfWs’ “Guidelines for the Procurement of Consulting Services, Works, Goods, Plant and Non-Consulting Services in Financial Cooperation with Partner Countries”, Microsoft Word - Vergaberichtlinien 2019 Englisch Internet.docx (kfw-entwicklungsbank.de)
4. The Contract will be based on FIDIC’s Conditions of Contract for Plant and Design-Build for Electrical and Mechanical Plant, and for Building and Engineering works, Designed by the Contractor (FIDIC Yellow Book).
5. The present Prequalification Document relates to: Component A3 - HVDC BtB Module No.03
6. and this prequalification processes regards one (1) Contract. For Component A3 - HVDC BtB Module No.03, the Works comprise:
- one 350MW Back-to-Back HVDC Converter Station in VSC technology and MMC (Modular Multilevel Converter) topology
- Extension of 500 kV switchyard in Akhaltsikhe for connecting 500 kV side (Georgian side) of the new HVDC converter unit
- Extension of the 400kV switchyard in Akhaltsikhe for connecting 400 kV side (Turkish side) of the new HVDC converter unit with additional CVT, surge arrester and further primary/secondary equipment upon necessity