220kV OHL Jvari – Khorga and 500kV OHL Looping-in of 500kV Kavkasioni OHL
Jvari-Khorga connection project comprises the construction of a 220kV double circuit transmission line from Jvari SS to Khorga SS (approximately 60 km) and the looping of double-circuit 500kV Kavkasioni overhead line in Jvari substation (approximately 8km). Implementation of (a) and (b) components of the project will facilitate the transfer of electricity from the hydropower plants located in north-west part of the country to the direction of west Georgia, Poti free industrial zone and Turkey, and at the same time, will increase the power supply to East Georgia.
The project consultant is German company Fichtner. The project was being implemented by Indian company Jyoti Structures Limited. Since the company failed to fulfill the contractual conditions, the agreement was terminated on 15 August 2018. According to media sources, the company was declared liquidated. A contract was signed with an Indian law entity to check legal status of Jyoty Structures Limited. In accordance with the information provided by the company Jyoty Structures Limited was in the process of insolvency proceedings and it was placed in rehabilitation as a result of the Indian National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) held on March 19, 2019.
A new tender announced once again on 20 July 2019, on the remaining works in agreement with the consulting firm Fichtner and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, according to which the deadline for submission of bids is 20 September 2019. On August 15, 2019, the pre-tender meeting with the bidders was held at the GSE office in Zugdidi. Bids submitted on September 20, 2019 were opened. The tender with the Turkish company Bozlar Yapi Enerji Muhendislik Insaat Taahhut Bilayim Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Sirketi, which was announced as a result of the evaluation of the submitted bids, was signed on February 20, 2020. According to the contract, the initial completion date of the works was 6 months from the sending of the work start notice (NTP) to the contractor. The 6-month deadline for the winning contractor to enter the construction site has been extended to 8 months due to the global pandemic and the restrictions imposed on it. The materials were inspected in the warehouse by the contractor. The Notice to Proceed for works sent by the Employer to the contractor has taken effect since January 18, 2021.
So far, Bozlar Yapi Enerji Muhendislik Insaat Taahhut Bilisim Sanayi Ve Ticaret Limited Sirketi has erected 68 out of 68 towers, the cable and fiber-optic cable are fully stretched 55.7 km. The transmission line was commissioned on March 15, 2022. All works under the contract were completed on July 31, 2022, one year period of defect elimination has started.​
The following works have been carried out under this contract:
220 kV Jvari-Khorga OHL Project:
• 170 out of 170 foundations have been installed.
• 170 out of 170 towers have been assembled.
• 55.7 km cable have been stretched
• 55.7 km optical fiber cable have been stretched.
500 kV Kavkasioni OHL Looping-In Project:
• 21 out of 21 tower foundations have been arranged.
• 21 out of 21 towers have already been arranged.
• The cable installation works have been completed.
• 500kv OHL Kavkasioni loop-in project which started in August 12, 2014 is completed.
• 220kv OHL Jvari-Khorga project started on August 12, 2014 and completed on July 31, 2022.