Address2, Baratashvili Street
Detailed Information for Advertisement
Georgia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Transmission Grid Strengthening Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
Georgian State Electrosystem JSC (GSE) is now seeking expressions of interest from potential providers of consulting services for design, procurement as well as management and supervision of the implementation of the wholesale power exchange platform. The prime objective of the electricity market in Georgia is to move from bilateral contracts towards day ahead market with hourly settlements. The wholesale power exchange platform with the provision of hardware and software for metering, balancing, and trading will be procured and implemented in Georgia. In order to expedite the preparation of the design and carry out implementation of the project more efficiently, a consulting company will be engaged to assist GSE and interact with the selected market management system vendor.
The tentative duration of the assignment is twenty two (22) months, commencing from May, 2016.
GSE now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to express their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are:
• Designing power markets in Europe and other regions, including writing rulebooks and market regulations;
• Practical working experience of key consultants at power exchanges;
• Similar consultancy contracts completed in the last 5 years (i.e. since January 2010). Rating shall be made on a combination of the value and the number of the relevant consultancy contracts;
• General experience of the Consultant.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers - January 2011, revised July 2014 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. In addition, please refer to the following specific information on conflict of interest related to this assignment: The consultant shall not receive any remuneration in connection with the assignment except as provided in the contract. The consultant and its affiliates shall not engage in consulting or other activities that conflict with the interest of the client under the contract. The contract shall include provisions limiting future engagement of the consultant for other services resulting from or directly related to the firm’s consulting services in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs 1.9 and 1.10 of the Guidelines.
Consultants may form an association (Please take into account that form of association acceptable for the World Bank is either sub-consultancy or Joint-Venture and submission must clearly indicate the nature of the association) to enhance their qualifications. The experience of sub-consultants will not be taken into account while evaluating the corporate experience of the company.
Experience in the projects relevant to the assignment should be submitted in the Form N1 uploaded at the website of the GSE as attachment to this Request for Expression of Interest. Form N1
The consultants are strongly advised to limit their Expression of Interest to 30 pages. Company brochures may be included as an Annex, and will not be affected by the limit of 30 pages.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality-and Cost-Based Selection Method (QCBS) method set out in Section II of the Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers - January 2011, revised July 2014
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 10:00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m. at International Projects and Reporting Department of GSE, Phone number: +995 322 510 263, Mrs. Guranda Machaidze, International Procurement Specialist, email: guranda.machaidze@gse.com.ge
Expressions of Interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by fax, or by e-mail not later than the submission deadline) by November 25, 2015, 17:00.