RFB No: IBRD/TGSP/RFB/01-2020-1
Issued on:18 September, 2020Announcement number: DEP200000081
JSC Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) invites eligible Bidders to submit their sealed bids for Design, Supply & Installation of 220 kV Adigeni-Shuakhevi section (approx. 39 km.) Overhead Transmission Line. Estimated Construction  period of the works is 16 months.
Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” (July 2016, revised August 2018) (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Georgian Electronic Procurement System: https://tenders.procurement.gov.ge/login.php?lang=en%20.
The Georgian Electronic Government Procurement (Ge-GP) System shall be used to manage the following aspects of the Bidding process: Issuing Bidding Document, submissions of Bids, opening of Bids, contract award. Bidders shall register with the Ge-GP System in accordance with the terms and conditions of use of Ge-GP as published on Ge-GP. Only those Bidders who are registered and who have expressed an interest in the Bidding shall be able to access the Bidding Documents, receive clarifications, addenda and amendments and submit their Bids through Ge-GP System.
A complete set of bidding documentation in English language in electronic format can be downloaded from the Georgian Electronic Government Procurement (Ge-GP) System.
Bidders shall submit their Bids only electronically.
Submission of paper based Bid is not allowed except for Bid Security as defined in ITB 20.1. Bidders shall submit their bids electronically through Ge-GP System:https://tenders.procurement.gov.ge/login.php?lang=en
Instruction for registration on theGe-GP System can be found on the following link:
Instruction for bidding on the Ge-GP System can be found on the following link:
The respective Manuals can be found on the following link:
(Name of the manual is Manual for Donor Electronic Procurement Procedure (DEP) announced in lots (edited))
The Bidders shall give relevant name to the files they upload in the E-Procurement System. For instance: Form EXP - 4.2(b) and its supporting Documents; Power of Attorney; Audited balance Sheets and etc.
Bid Price indicated in the Ge-GP System shall be the same as stated in the Letter of Bid, converted in to Georgian Lari according to the currency exchange rate specified in ITB 33.1. The Bidders shall quote prices considering taxes as per Schedule of Prices as specified in ITB 17.5 (a) and (d).
The Deadline for Submission of Bids will be defined in the Ge-GP System.
A Bid Security is required. Bid Security - Bank Guarantee shall be submitted in the form given in the Section IV - Bidding Forms. Bid security shall be issued by a reputable bank. The amount and currency of the Bid Security shall be USD 160,000.00. If the Bank issuing the Bid Security is located outside of Georgia, it shall have a correspondent bank located in Georgia to make it enforceable. A scanned copy of the Bid Security shall be uploaded to the Ge-GP System as part of electronic bid submission, duly completed in the manner and detail indicated therein and signed by the issuing bank. In addition, the Bidder shall upload a scanned copy of its postal/courier receipt as evidence that the original of the duly completed and signed Bid Security has been dispatched to the Employer. The original of the duly completed and signed Bid Security, identical in all material aspects to the scanned copy, will be received by the Employer no later than 14 calendar days from the bid submission deadline, at the address of the Employer: