Importance of Electricity and Power Grid
Power transmission network is the most important link in the country’s energy system. GSE provides reliable power supply through the transmission network. Our company is actively involved in the transmission network development and operation process.
GSE transmission infrastructure consists of 3350 km transmission lines and 90 substations. The transmission network is controlled from the National Dispatch Centre located in Tbilisi.
JSC “Georgian State Electrosystem”, as a transmission system operator, provides reliable power supply to its customers, and constant balancing of power generation and consumption. Our company is responsible for the control of voltages in the transmission network, the maintenance of reserves and the management of the system during emergency. It also coordinates electricity flows to the neighboring countries.
When implementing infrastructural projects for the transmission network development, GSE fully complies with the environmental provisions determined by applicable laws and the requirements of international donor organizations.